Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") sets out how Mission Produce uses and protects any information that you may give Mission Produce when you use this website.

Mission Produce is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mission Produce may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 1, 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • website visit and use, IP address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services and to promote ecurity and improvement of our websites.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • Operate and maintain our website, including for trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • Improve our services.
  • We share information among Mission departments including marketing, sales, service, and legal for the legitimate purposes described in this Policy.

Grounds for processing

There must be a legitimate and legal basis for processing any personal data that may be collected. Mission Produce will only collect personal data when there is such a legitimate and legal basis to do so, such as, without limitation, the necessity to perform a contract with you, our legitimate interests set forth above, to protect our property, assets, rights or safety of our customers and to comply with legal and statutory requirements. Personal data will never be collected when such legitimate basis is outweighed by any privacy interest. Personal data will never be collected without your consent.

Who processes your personal data and who has access?

Mission Produce is the controller for your personal data. This means that Mission Produce determines the purposes and means of the processing of you personal data. Mission Produce may engage third parties to process your personal data on its behalf, for instance an IT provider. We will only do so after we have concluded a written agreement with this data processor in order to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

Your rights with regard to data

You are entitled, under certain circumstances, to access any personal data processed by us or to have it corrected or deleted or restrict its processing. Sometimes you can also lodge an objection or request a transfer of your personal data. To submit a request to us in this respect, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@missionproduce.com.

All of the rights contained herein apply if you are visiting our website from the EU, or where EU data protection laws apply. Mission entities have executed a Data Processing Agreement which sets forth the respective obligations as data controllers. You have the right to obtain confirmation that any of your personal data is being processed and a copy of any such personal data. You have the right to object to and restrict the processing of any such personal data. You have the right to request deletion of any personal data. You have the right to withdraw any previously given consent to process personal data. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of your residence, place of employment, or location where the issue that is the subject of the complaint occurred.

Security and data retention

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Mission Produce will not retain your personal data longer than necessary. The retention period for storing personal data varies, depending on the type of personal data, the purpose for which it was collected, and local laws.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For more information about the cookies we use, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions on the way in which we process your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to privacy@missionproduce.com. We will be happy to help.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 2500 E. Vineyard Ave., Suite 300, Oxnard, CA 93036.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Mission Produce, Inc. | All rights reserved.